Why This Role Stands Out
This role at Techgroup America Inc. offers an exceptional opportunity to advance your career by leading critical data integration and R&D initiatives within a collaborative, innovative environment. You will thrive in this hybrid position if you are a detail-oriented expert in Python and SQL who enjoys solving complex technical challenges while enjoying the flexibility of a balanced work-life schedule. Apply today to make a significant impact on scientific data architecture and elevate your professional expertise.
Quick Overview
Job Description
Job Title: Data Scientist – R&D Data & LIMS
Job Description:
We are seeking an experienced Data Scientist to support data standardization, migration, and integration initiatives within Research & Development. The ideal candidate will have strong skills in Python, PostgreSQL, SQL, and data quality, along with experience working with scientific data and LIMS platforms in regulated environments.
Key Responsibilities:
- Analyze, standardize, and validate research and scientific data across multiple systems.
- Use Python and SQL to automate data processing, migration, reconciliation, and quality checks.
- Design and optimize PostgreSQL databases, queries, and data integration workflows.
- Support LIMS applications, backend architecture, and system integrations.
- Identify and resolve data-quality issues and improve data reliability.
- Maintain data documentation, lineage, metadata, and governance standards.
Required Qualifications:
- Bachelor’s degree with 8+ years of relevant experience or Master’s degree with 6+ years.
- Strong proficiency in Python, PostgreSQL, SQL, and Unix/Linux.
- Experience with data engineering, data migration, data integration, and data-quality frameworks.
- Familiarity with LIMS platforms such as LabWare, LabKey, or similar systems.
- Experience working with scientific, laboratory, clinical, or regulated data environments (GxP/GLP/GMP).
- Knowledge of data governance, metadata management, and data lineage.
- Strong analytical, problem-solving, and communication skills.
Similar jobs
- LE
AI Data Scientist with Security Clearance
NewLeidos
Chantilly, VA🇺🇸$131.3k - $237.3k/yrHybrid20 hours agoNext.jsGitNLP+12Technology - CA
Data Scientist with Security Clearance
NewCACI
Tampa, FL🇺🇸$82.1k - $172.4k/yrHybrid20 hours agoNLPTableauPython+4Technology - AD
Senior Data Scientist/Engineer with Security Clearance
NewAgile Defense, LLC
Chantilly, VA🇺🇸$192k - $200k/yrOn-site20 hours agoDockerAWSETL+14Technology - CO
Data Scientist
NewCompunnel Inc.
Raleigh, NC🇺🇸Hybrid20 hours agoNLPLLMPython+2Technology - KT
Senior Data Scientist
NewKforce Technology Staffing
Juno Beach, FL🇺🇸Hybrid20 hours agoSQLGitAWS+6Technology - AP
Data Scientist with Security Clearance
NewArdent Principles, Inc.
McLean, VA🇺🇸On-site20 hours agoFlaskSQLGit+11Technology - CR
Data Scientist, Mid with Security Clearance
NewClear Resolution Consulting, LLC
Joint Base Anacostia Bolling, DC🇺🇸$100k - $130k/yrRemoteYesterdayAgileTechnology - CA
Data Scientist--JIATF with Security Clearance
NewCACI
Alexandria, VA🇺🇸$86.6k - $181.8k/yrOn-site20 hours agoAzureTechnology - CS
Data Scientist with Security Clearance
NewCastalia Systems
Saint Louis, MO🇺🇸On-site20 hours agoSQLPythonData AnalysisTechnology - ET
Senior Data Scientist || Washington, DC
NewEnvision Technology Solutions
Berkeley Township, NJ🇺🇸On-site20 hours agoDockerMySQLSQL+33Technology - CR
Data Scientist, Senior with Security Clearance
NewClear Resolution Consulting, LLC
Joint Base Anacostia Bolling, DC🇺🇸$120k - $145k/yrRemote20 hours agoAgileTechnology - EC
Data Scientist with Security Clearance
NewECS
Chantilly, VA🇺🇸$155k - $180k/yrOn-site20 hours agoOracleShellApache Spark+6Technology