← Back to Jobs
Technology
Data Architect
Government Systems Technologies Inc. (GSTi)Chicago, IL🇺🇸United StatesPosted 28 Jul 2026
Quick Overview
Work Type
Hybrid
Level
Mid Senior
Job Description
Job Title: Data Architect
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contract
Primary Skills: Databricks Data platform, PySpark, AWS :
Architect - Data Experience 13+ Years to work at the client place in Chicago,
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contract
Primary Skills: Databricks Data platform, PySpark, AWS :
Architect - Data Experience 13+ Years to work at the client place in Chicago,
Key Responsibilities.
- We are seeking an experienced Architect - Data with 13+ years of experience in designing and delivering enterprise-scale cloud data platforms.
- The ideal candidate should possess strong hands-on expertise in AWS, Databricks, and PySpark, ETL, DLT with the ability to lead technical solutioning, mentor engineering teams, and collaborate with client stakeholders to deliver scalable, secure, and high-performance data solutions.
- Lead design and development of GenAI and Agentic AI solutions aligned with business objectives.
- Understand client requirements and translate them into scalable technical solutions.
- Drive architecture discussions, solution design, and technical strategy with stakeholders and clients. Collaborate with cross-functional teams to deliver AI-driven products and platforms.
- Provide technical leadership, mentoring, and guidance to development teams.
- Design and implement enterprise-scale data platform solutions using AWS, Databricks, and PySpark.
- Ensure best practices in AI/ML architecture, integration, security, and scalability.
- Define architecture, coding standards, and best practices for data engineering solutions.
- Collaborate with Product Managers, Engineering Managers, Scrum Masters, and Technical Leads to achieve sprint and milestone commitments.
- Lead architecture discussions, technical design reviews, and solution walkthroughs with client stakeholders.
- Provide technical guidance to engineering teams and resolve complex technical challenges.
- Ensure compliance with enterprise security, governance, and data management standards.
- Mentor engineers and promote engineering excellence across the project.
- Strong hands-on, experience in AWS, Databricks, PySpark, ETL, and Delta Live Tables (DLT).
- Good understanding of modern data lakehouse architecture. Experience in data modeling, orchestration, and pipeline optimization.
- Strong communication and stakeholder management skills. Ability to lead client discussions and provide solution-oriented approaches.
- Experience in Agile delivery and team leadership. Strong experience in Generative AI, LLMs, AI Agents, and orchestration frameworks.
- AWS, Databricks Architect, TOGAF Certification,..
Skills
AWS
ETL
Scrum
Agile
Databricks
Generative AI
Stakeholder Management
Similar jobs
Senior Data Architect
Apex Systems · Plano, United States
3 hours agoData Architect
Randstad Digital · Hartford, United States
3 hours ago$65 - $70/hrData Architect
Morph Enterprise LLC · Wilmington, United States
4 hours agoSENIOR DATA ARCHITECT & MODELER (Hands on)
Aroha Technologies · Alpharetta, United States
4 hours agoAzure Data Architect / Lead
ADDSOURCE · Irving, United States
4 hours agoRetail Data Architect || Issaquah , WA (Hybrid ) || Long term contract
Amaze Systems Inc · Sammamish, United States
4 hours ago